- Who is Considered a Juvenile?
[…] The last delay is a 72-hour notice of eviction tacked up on your kid’s door. If Little Larry or Luanne lazes around after that deadline, the sheriff can perform the eviction.
Two conditions preclude this somewhat lengthy legal proceeding: emancipation and a special needs adult.
Emancipation
You can set your 16-year-old free through emancipation, if you prefer not to wait until your child is an adult. Your child has the same option, under Virginia Code § 16.1-331, which reads in part:
- Any minor who has reached his sixteenth birthday and is residing in this Commonwealth, or any parent or guardian of such minor, may petition the juvenile and domestic relations district court for the county or city in which either the minor or his parents or guardian resides for a determination that the minor named in the petition be emancipated.
The court will find in favor of emancipation under four circumstances:
- The minor has entered into a valid marriage, whether or not that marriage has been terminated by dissolution
- The minor is on active duty with any of the armed forces of the United States of America
- The minor willingly lives separate and apart from his parents or guardian, with the consent or acquiescence of the parents or guardian, and that the minor is or is capable of supporting himself and competently managing his own financial affairs
- The minor desires to enter into a valid marriage and the requirements of § 16.1-333.1 are met.
An easy way to understand this legal carveout is to think of Jake Kohn singing at the Grand Ole Opry at 16 and signing a deal with Atlantic Records. Think of Allison Kraus or Michael Jackson.