My Wife Told Me to Leave
[…] Jump to a Section

My Wife Told Me to Leave

Generally speaking, your spouse cannot kick you out of the house. Your wife has almost no legal grounds to toss you from the marital home, whether that is a home you are renting from a landlord or buying from a bank or lender. She can try to get you on a bus, Gus, but the law is against her:

  • A rental lease showing both your names means you are both legal renters — lessees — and both are entitled to the “the lessee’s quiet enjoyment of his term” as laid out in Virginia law under Code of Virginia § 55.1-1604
  • The same code goes on to describe your rights: you “shall peaceably possess and enjoy the demised premises, for the term granted, without any interruption or disturbance from any person(our added emphasis)
  • A deed or title to your property with both your names means the home and property belong equally to you both (it is jointly owned) and you have a legal right to reside in it