Statistics on Fathers Winning Custody
[…] Remember, Virginia courts do not care one whit what you want. The courts operate in the best interests of the child, by law. You can try to be a superhero in court and advertise yourself as the World’s Greatest Dad, but the day-to-day slog of parenting is grueling. Can you do it by yourself?

We are not trying to dissuade you; we also operate in the best interest of Virginia’s children. We want what is best for your kids, even if that means talking candidly about your choice for sole or joint custody.

Virginia Law and Fathers Winning Custody

The Code of Virginia, Title 20, Chapter 6.1, Section 20-124.2, part B has the key phrase that unlocks paternal sole custody (our emphasis added):

“In determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child. … As between the parents, there shall be no presumption or inference of law in favor of either. The court shall give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child relationship but may upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the best interest of the child would be served thereby award custody or visitation to any other person with a legitimate interest. The court may award joint custody or sole custody.” 

A Circuit Court or Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court judge will be asked to sign off on predetermined custody arrangements or, in disputes, choose a parent to assume the bulk of physical and legal responsibilities.