Divorce Complaints in Virginia
[…] Lou Holtz, former college and NFL football coach, offered advice on complaining. “Never tell your problems to anyone,” said Lou, “… 20 percent don’t care, and the other eighty percent are glad you have them.” But a divorce complaint in Virginia is not like a complaint in everyday life. You have problems? So does everyone. You have a divorce complaint to file? Get a divorce attorney.

Divorce Complaints in Virginia

Norfolk Circuit Court provides a helpful guide to the divorce process in the courts. In compliance with Code of Virginia § 8.01-2, a “bill of complaint” shall:

“… mean a complaint in a civil action, as provided in the Rules of Supreme Court of Virginia.”

A bill of complaint (a divorce complaint) is synonymous with “motion for judgment,” “bill,” or “bill in equity.” It is the first step in a civil legal action.