- We Can Track Our Kids Legally
[…] But you can most certainly say, “No” to letting your spouse track you, your car, your phone, or your possessions.
Tracking Caretakers
A small section of § 18.2-60.5 says you may track a “caretaker” of your child. But Virginia’s Nineteenth Judicial Circuit in Commonwealth v. Blacker said parents are distinctly not caretakers. Tracking either parent using a GPS device is illegal. Further, neither parent can use audio recording of the visitation.
An ex cannot wire up your kids to record a parent’s rants, under Virginia Code § 19.2-62. That is a Class 6 Felony, which carries the following penalty under Code of Virginia § 18.2-10:
“a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than five years, or in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a jury, confinement in jail for not more than 12 months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.”
You can turn on your kids’ GPS on their cell phones. You can, says the Nineteenth Judicial Circuit, place a tracking device on or in your own child’s:
- vehicle
- bicycle
- coat pocket
- backpack
- sneaker laces
- stroller