- We Can Track Our Kids Legally
[…] B. The provisions of this section shall not apply to the installation, placement, or use of an electronic tracking device by:
… 2. The parent or legal guardian of a minor when tracking (i) the minor or (ii) any person authorized by the parent or legal guardian as a caretaker of the minor at any time when the minor is under the person’s sole care; [our emphasis added]
The penalty for a Class 1 misdemeanor is, under § 18.2-11, “confinement in jail for not more than twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.”
While your ex may consider a fine of $2,500 the cost of keeping tabs on you, most adults cannot afford to spend a year in jail.
Can My Ex Force Me to Be Tracked?
If somehow one parent can talk the ex into allowing tracking, that is permissible.