What are the Best Interests of the Children?
[…] Military Service and Child Custody

Though many Virginians think the opposite is true, and perhaps rightfully so, Virginia law does not automatically defer to women over men for child custody. As a Virginia man, you are as worthy of getting custody of your children as your ex-wife is, as detailed in Code of Virginia § 20-124.2(B):

“As between the parents, there shall be no presumption or inference of law in favor of either. The court shall give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child relationship …”

Service members do have a challenge most other working Virginians do not have: involuntary transfer on short notice to some far-flung spot on the globe.