- Pendente Lite Definition
[…] - The Interlocutory Appeal
- Can Pendente Lite Orders Be Appealed?
- Missed PL Hearings
- Refiling Motions & Default Judgements
- Portmanteau or Omnibus?
- Hiring The Right Family Lawyer
Pendente Lite Definition
A little Latin, please: pendente lite is a Latin term brought into the legal realm because it means “while the suit is pending,” or “pending litigation.” Your attorney might file for pendente lite child support, or ask for a pendente lite hearing on child custody, as examples.
In separation and divorce matters, pendente lite orders follow the rules of Code of Virginia § 20-103, cleverly titled “Court may make orders pending suit for divorce, custody or visitation, etc.”
That legal section allows a judge in either Circuit Court or Juvenile & Domestic Relations (J&DR) Court to deal with a host of family law issues:
- To compel a spouse to pay any sums necessary for the maintenance and support of the petitioning spouse