Grandparents’ Rights Enshrined in Virginia Law
[…] Notice that, simply because a grandparent has rights, the court does not have to recognize those rights in a divorce proceeding (for purposes of custody and visitation) unless the grandparent—we will assume that is you—have intervened in the suit or is before the court.

Sitting on your porch fuming about the injustice of not seeing your grandkids does not qualify as appearing before the court. You need competent legal counsel to assert your rights, as pointed out in a recent article in the Culpeper Times.

Under § 20-124.2, subsection B, the Code of Virginia recognizes that you, as the grandparent, stand able to take sole or shared custody of your grandchild, so long as the court is satisfied you are doing so in the “best interests of the child”:

“In determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child. The court shall assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents, when appropriate, and encourage parents to share in the responsibilities of rearing their children. As between the parents, there shall be no presumption or inference of law in favor of either. The court shall give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child relationship but may upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the best interest of the child would be served thereby award custody or visitation to any other person with a legitimate interest. The court may award joint custody or sole custody.” [Emphasis added]

Can Grandparents Get Custody?

As the grandparent, you are not first in line to receive shared or sole custody of your child’s children.