Well, It’s Not Alabama
[…] Any of these, according to the New York Post, could trigger a false positive:

  • Hemp seeds (tetrahydrocannabinol {THC})
  • Durian fruit
  • Yeast in breads, donuts, and pastries
  • Vanilla extract (alcohol)
  • Tonic water (quinine)
  • Dietary supplements (epinephrine)
  • Cough syrup (dextromethorphan)

Hold on a minute, you say. Can your wife or ex-wife really toss your name out there like red meat for the lions, and get a court to order you drug tested? Yup!

Drug Testing is Perfectly Legal

While you may feel a drug test is an invasion of your privacy, under Code of Virginia § 16.1-278.15, the court may …

“order drug testing of any parent, guardian, legal custodian or person standing in loco parentis to the child. The court may enter such orders as it deems appropriate for the payment of the costs of the testing by the parties.”

That sounds a bit all-encompassing and vague, doesn’t it? It is. Reread it and answer these questions:

  1. Who alerts the court of a possible drug issue in the custody case?
  2. What legal standard — reasonable suspicion, probable cause, or something else — must be met to justify the order?