Unum de Multis: Who Influences a Custody Ruling?
[…] • Your ex-wife’s attorney
  • Your ex-wife
  • Your attorney
  • You
  • A court-appointed mental health specialist, psychologist or psychiatrist
  • Municipal, county, and state law enforcement (if you or your ex-wife has a criminal record)

Keep in mind no one individual has greater legal sway than another. You and your ex-wife are presumed equal in the eyes of the law (well, in the eyes of a specific part of the law; that is, the Code of Virginia: Title 20. Domestic Relations, Chapter 6.1. Custody and Visitation Arrangements for Minor Children, § 20-124.2. Subsection B tells us, “As between the parents, there shall be no presumption or inference of law in favor of either.”). Similarly, a judge takes into account everybody’s opinions and professional findings before deciding what is in the child’s best interest.

Nimis: The Many Factors a Judge Considers in Custody Matters