Abandonment in Virginia
[…] Say you do that “out for milk” nonsense. That is desertion. Say you did that but took with you all your bowling trophies, clothes, tools and half the bank balance on your way out the door. That is abandonment.

In either a desertion or abandonment, if you did the leaving, she can divorce you a year after you left. The Code of Virginia § 20-91 provides,

“A divorce from the bond of matrimony may be decreed: … (6) Where either party has been guilty of cruelty, caused reasonable apprehension of bodily hurt, or willfully deserted or abandoned the other, such divorce may be decreed to the innocent party after a period of one year from the date of such act; …”

The courts in Virginia do not ignore the very real plight of some people who are forced away from home without their consent, either through kidnapping or for medical reasons.