What is an MPO?
[…] Who Can Request an Military Protective Order?

An MPO is only issued by a servicemember’s commander, but it can be requested of the commander by the victim, an advocate on behalf of the victim, installation law enforcement agency, or Family Advocacy Program (FAP) clinician.

If you feel you are a victim of domestic abuse and your wife is a servicemember, you can request an MPO from her commander. You can do the same on behalf of your children.

How Long Does an MPO Last?

Unfortunately, under 10 U.S. Code § 1567, an MPO “issued by a military commander shall remain in effect until such time as the military commander terminates the order or issues a replacement order.”

The bar for providing sufficient cause for an MPO is, to many legal scholars, lower than the requirement for either a civilian Temporary Restraining Order or Permanent Restraining/Protective Order.