Privacy Versus the Public
[…] • Confidential records — Confidential records do not have to be physically sealed but may be simply placed in an envelope and made unavailable for inspection.

Examples of sealed records include things you might expect:

  • Records of judicial officers
  • Mental, Psychological and/or Psychiatric documents
  • Grand Jury notes
  • Election materials
  • Applications made for wiretaps or interceptions and the orders granting or denying those applications

Perhaps surprisingly, though, divorce records can also be sealed, under Virginia Code § 20-124. That law states plainly:

Upon motion of a party to any suit under this chapter, the court may order the record thereof or any agreement of the parties, filed therein, to be sealed and withheld from public inspection and thereafter the same shall only be opened to the parties, their respective attorneys, and to such other persons as the judge of such court at his discretion decides have a proper interest therein.

Shielding Court Records For the Children

Protecting the children of the marriage is the main reason either party to a Virginia divorce would want to shield court records from public scrutiny.