Why a Temporary Order?
[…] • To provide support … for any child of the parties to whom a duty of support is owed
  • For the exclusive use and possession of the family residence during the pendency of the suit
  • To preserve the estate of either spouse, so that it be forthcoming to meet any decree which may be made in the suit
  • To compel either spouse to give security to abide such decree

Additionally, a temporary order can compel both parties to maintain or purchase life insurance policies.

Et Cetera

Our favorite part of the title of § 20-103 is the last word. Here’s the full title: “Court may make orders pending suit for divorce, custody or visitation, etc.”

Et cetera. Of course it’s Latin, for “and the rest.” What rest? The one little law is carrying a lot of baggage already, but the legislators were not done. A temporary order can also be used to: