Who, in the eyes of Virginia law, is a parent? Under an education law tucked into Code of Virginia § 22.1-213.1, a “parent” legally means:
[…] The child’s biological parent has no legal grounds to demand you continue being generous.

Be wary of any family issues your support may cause. A better method to provide ongoing help is through stepchild adoption.

Stepchild Adoption

When you step up to the plate to say you will adopt your stepchild, you raise your commitment in many ways:

  • Legally, since adoptive parents have legal rights
  • Morally, since you are establishing a lifelong bond with the child
  • Familialy, since you will become a “real” parent

The process is done in accordance with Code of Virginia § 63.2-1241, carrying the nifty title, “Adoption of child by spouse of birth or adoptive parent or other person with legitimate interest.” Hey, that’s you, stepdad!

Your family law attorney can file the petition in the appropriate Circuit Court. The matter is considered routine and generally has very minimal fees involved. The result is your immediate transformation from legal nothing to family hero.