- Types of Property in Divorce
[…] Jump to a Section
- Types of Property in Divorce
- Can I Sell Marital Property?
- What If I Inherited my House and Want to Sell It?
- Can I Sell the House without My Wife’s Signature?
- My Wife is Refusing to Sell the House
Types of Property in Divorce
In Virginia separation and divorce proceedings, your attorney and your spouse’s attorney have to classify three types of property for equitable distribution. The spoils of your marriage are returned to each of you based on your contributions to the marriage. The three classes of property are:
- Separate property — Under Code of Virginia § 20-107.3, “all property, real and personal, acquired by either party before the marriage; all property acquired during the marriage by bequest, devise, descent, survivorship or gift from a source other than the other party; all property acquired during the marriage in exchange for or from the proceeds of sale of separate property, provided that such property acquired during the marriage is maintained as separate property; and that part of any property classified as separate”
- Marital property — Under the same Code, “all property titled in the names of both parties, whether as joint tenants, tenants by the entirety or otherwise;… that part of any property classified as marital;… all other property acquired by each party during the marriage which is not separate property as defined above; … For purposes of this section marital property is presumed to be jointly owned unless there is a deed, title or other clear indicia that it is not jointly owned”
- Hybrid or Commingled property — Still under § 20-107.3, “When marital property and separate property are commingled by contributing one category of property to another, resulting in the loss of identity of the contributed property, the classification of the contributed property shall be transmuted to the category of property receiving the contribution …”
You and your attorney need to determine if the marital home is separate, marital, or commingled property.
One of the three classes is easy-peasey: if you own the home outright, your departing spouse has no legal say in its sale. How do you know you own the home?