Men’s Rights in a Virginia Separation
[…] In general, if your spouse was the primary earner or brought in significantly more income in a two-earner household, all other factors being taken into account, you could receive a steady schedule of payments. You are free to use the spousal support as you wish, too. Go back to school. Move to nicer digs. Invest. The law does not allow your spouse to question how you spend the support payments.

Does a Father Have Custody Rights?

Virginia law does not recognize an automatic right to full custody of the kids based on gender. It’s right here in Virginia Code § 20-124.2:

“As between the parents, there shall be no presumption or inference of law in favor of either. The court shall give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child relationship but may upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the best interest of the child would be served thereby award custody or visitation to any other person with a legitimate interest.”

Everything you do regarding your children in separation and divorce must be seen by the courts to be in the kids’ best interest, not your own. You have a right to apply for full or shared custody of your own kids, no matter their ages.