Visitation Interference & Contempt
[…] Incremental Change … Turn Up the Heat

You can go at her both barrels (metaphorically, we mean), or you can start off diplomatically. Your lawyer will be wise enough to consider, for example, civil contempt sanctions. This is the “shot across the bow,” sure to get your ex-wife’s attention. Not only will the court likely find her in contempt, it will likely compel her to pay your attorney’s fees and court costs.

If you need to cite the chapter, cite the Code of Virginia, Title 20 Domestic Relations, Chapter 6.1 Custody and Visitation Arrangements of Minor Children, § 20-124.2, Court-ordered custody and visitation arrangements. Skim down to subsection E, as in Enough!, where you can find the teeth in the law:

“The court shall have the continuing authority and jurisdiction to make any additional orders necessary to effectuate and enforce any order entered pursuant to this section or § 20-103 including the authority to punish as contempt of court any willful failure of a party to comply with the provisions of the order.”

Dealing with Visitation Interference? Counsel

Angry and frustrated as you may be from the capricious acts of your ex-wife in preventing you from seeing your own children, you cannot lose your cool. You have to maintain your temper and maintain close contact with your attorney.