- Child Marriage Law Reform
[…] More significantly, beginning July 1, 2025, the Commonwealth now recognizes Military Protective Orders (MPOs) as evidence in civilian protective order hearings under § 16.1-253.1. This empowers judges to issue preliminary protective orders based on an MPO alone, strengthening safety protections for military spouses and children.
Additionally, law enforcement must now notify military authorities if a service member violates a civil protective order. These changes create closer cooperation between civilian courts and the armed forces.
Longer-Lasting Protective Orders
Virginia Code § 16.1-279.1 previously limited family-abuse protective orders to two years. The updated law allows four-year protective orders if the respondent has had a prior order within the last decade.
Updated language (emphasis added):
“… the protective order may be issued for a specified period of time up to a maximum of four years … if the court finds … a previous order issued within 10 years …”
The statute still allows unlimited renewals — meaning victims no longer need to reappear in court as frequently.
Why Having the Right Attorney Matters