Table of Contents
[…] 2. Emotional and Verbal Abuse in Virginia Law
Virginia recognizes that abuse doesn’t have to be physical to cause harm. Words, when used to threaten or terrorize, can be prosecuted under the Commonwealth’s family abuse laws.
Virginia Code considers verbal threats or intimidation that make someone fear for their safety as a criminal offense. Simply put, verbal abuse can legally qualify as domestic violence.
3. Understanding “Family Abuse” Under Virginia Code
Virginia doesn’t use the phrase “domestic violence.” Instead, it uses “family abuse”, defined under Virginia Code §16.1-228 as:
“Any act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury … committed by a person against a family or household member.”
That key phrase — “or threat that places one in reasonable apprehension” — includes verbal threats that cause fear of harm.