The “Age of Majority” … Not a Slam Dunk
[…] 2. unable to live independently and support himself; and
  3. resides in the home of the parent seeking or receiving child support

Bear in mind, also, a special needs child can attend a Virginia public high school past 18; in fact, the Virginia Department of Education permits students as old as 22 to receive a free, appropriate public education (FAPE).

Willingly Paying Child Support Past Your Child’s 18th Birthday

Nothing in Virginia law prevents a Dad from providing child support past the child’s 18th birthday or high school graduation. Virginia Code § 20-124.2 includes this nugget:

“… the court may confirm a stipulation or agreement of the parties which extends a support obligation beyond when it would otherwise terminate as provided by law.”

Why would you want to do that? Parents have many reasons to legally formalize their continuing support for their own children. Suppose you and your ex-wife realize your child is academically gifted; college looms.