- Be It Ever So Humble
[…] Technically, you can share the same roof while sharing nothing else: not meals, not chores, not finances, and certainly not marital intimacy.
Some homes are large enough to make this work. Most are not.
As a result, many separating couples need a legal mechanism for physical separation before divorce is finalized. That mechanism comes in the form of a court-ordered award of exclusive use and possession of the marital home.
It’s the Law: Exclusive Use and Possession
Virginia Code § 20-103 gives courts the authority to issue temporary (pendente lite) orders during divorce. Buried within its long list of clauses is a powerful provision:
“… for the exclusive use and possession of the family residence during the pendency of the suit …”
This means your family law attorney can ask the court to grant you sole possession of the marital home while the divorce is ongoing.