Duress in Virginia Law
[…] “In Virginia, duress is defined as the overbearing of a person’s free will by an unlawful or wrongful act or by threat such that the party’s consent to a contractual agreement is involuntary.”

One person’s wrongful act is another person’s attempt to earnestly convince you. One man’s threat is another man’s sincere promise. Proving that your free will was infringed upon or taken away by your wife could be a tough sell, even for an eager Virginia family law attorney.

Oh, duress is most definitely illegal and frowned upon. Just look at where it pops up in Code of Virginia:

  • § 20-89.1. Suit to annul marriage: “When a marriage is alleged to be void or voidable [blah blah blah] by virtue of fraud or duress, either party may institute a suit for annulling the same …
  • § 20-88.02:1. Limitations on spousal support orders: “[Blah blah blah] … due to exceptional circumstances resulting in significant financial duress …”