Parenting Time & Best Interests of the Child
[…] She says the house smells, and her mother’s new boyfriend looks at her oddly. Can you keep her from the parenting time?

Parenting Time & Best Interests of the Child

For that matter, what does Virginia law say when your ex-wife is saying your children do not want to see you? Can an 11-year-old, or an eight-year-old, or any minor, refuse visitation?

Visitation (or parenting time) is described and legally outlined under Code of Virginia Title 20, Chapter 6.1. It lays out the single overriding concern for every aspect of parenting time:

Best interests of the child

Under § 20-124.3(8), the court recognizes “the reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age and experience to express such a preference.”

The court can hear a petition for a change to the visitation. Most Virginia Dads would prefer to not let the situation get that out of hand. Start by doing a little kid-positive digging.

Are There Reasonable Reasons for Non-Compliance?