Virginia Property Settlement Agreement vs. Separation Agreement
[…] The agreement will spell out financial details, child custody, child visitation, and any other issues you and your attorney feel are important.

Under Code of Virginia, the agreement is signed by both parties to indicate they mutually consent to the terms. In very specific language, the Code explains that an agreement signed under duress is not valid. You cannot force your wife to sign the separation agreement, just as she cannot order you to sign it.

Virginia Code § 8.01-581.26 is an entire section of state law devoted to “Vacating Orders and Agreements,” as in property settlement agreements. It says in part:

“Upon the filing of an independent action by a party, the court shall vacate a mediated agreement reached in a mediation pursuant to this chapter, or vacate an order incorporating or resulting from such agreement, where … the agreement was procured by fraud or duress, or is unconscionable …”

There it is. You cannot compel your wife to sign anything she does not wish to sign. This bars you from making real or implied threats against her. Ah, but what is a threat?