Does Remarriage Cancel the Divorce Decree?
[…] The income used to calculate child support is the birth mother’s and birth father’s, not the new spouse’s income. The second Mr. Right has no financial stake in your kids, so you cannot petition the court that he, not you, should pay for your kids, even if they are in your ex-wife’s and his physical custody.

Aftermarket Modifications: Changing Child Support Payments

This does not mean you cannot petition the court for changes to child support payments. You can, under Code of Virginia § 20-108, if circumstances for you (as the payor) have materially changed.

Military personnel, for example, can have child support and visitation decrees modified on an expedited basis if they are to be deployed. Others may petition the court for “relief sought … as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children may require.”

Perhaps you had your employment hours cut back, or were fired or laid off; these are legitimate reasons to change the calculation of child support (but not stop it altogether). Perhaps you become disabled, or your children mature out of the need for daycare expenses.